Privacy policy

Preflight respects your integrity and your personal data. This privacy policy will explain how our organization process your personal data and the rights you have.

Who we are and contact information

Preflight AS, ORG. NR. 826 644 842, registered in Norway. From here on referred to as “Preflight”.

Our website address is: https://preflightsafety.com.

Address: Geminivegen 23d, 2165 Hvam, Norway.

E-mail: info@preflightsafety.com

Phone: +47 973 43 241

What data do we collect?

Our company collects the following data:

Any information you submit to us by using the contact form, email or by social media such as your name, e-mail, phone number or company name.

Your CV and references if you are applying for a job with us.

Company information for invoicing purposes.

Partner contracts and partner information shared with us directly.

Ad Performance through Google Analytics.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Preflight with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

Send us a message through the website contact form, social media, email or phone.

Register online or place an order for any of our products or services. 

Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

Apply for a job with us.

During ordering, a recruitment or an application for a consultant service, we may collect information about you from the references that you have provided.

Ad Performance through Google Analytics.

How will we use your data?

Preflight collects your data so that we can answer your message from the contact form, phone, social media or e-mail. Work with you on a project and send ordered products to you. Invoicing purposes. Process your order and manage your account. Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like. Manage your job application. To review Ad performance. 

How do we store your data?

The processing of personal data is done in accordance with applicable data protection laws and regulations, which means that your personal data will be kept no longer than what is necessary with regards to the purposes of the processing. Preflight will store your personal data as long as you are a subscriber, are involved in a recruitment process, or for as long as the matter for which you contacted us is still ongoing. Your information will then be erased, except after a completed recruitment process when your information may be kept for up to two years in order to ensure that no mistakes occurred during the process. Practically, this means that your information will be sorted out when they are no longer up-to-date or necessary with regards to the purposes for which they were collected. Nevertheless, high levels of security and secrecy is always considered when administrating your personal data.

Marketing

We will never sell your data. 

We might contact you when we have new products or services that we think you might be interested in. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us at info@preflightsafety.com.

What are your data protection rights?

Preflight would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Preflight for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Preflight correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Preflight to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Preflight erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Preflight restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Preflight ’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Preflight transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:

Call us at: +47 973 43 241

Or write to us: info@preflightsafety.com

Cookies

At this time, we do not collect data through cookies.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

Preflightsafety.com contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 December 2022.

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that or company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Norwegian Data Protection Authority.

Email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no

Phone: +47 22 39 69 00

Address: Datatilsynet, Postboks 458 Sentrum, 0105 Oslo, Norway